Program Overview

Monday 25 October 

08:45AM–11:00AM
Welcome and Official Opening
Speakers: Scientia Professor Carla Treloar
 
Chair: Professor Paul Henman, University of Queensland
 

Speakers: Dr Lyndal Sleep, Brooke Coco, Prof Paul Henman, Dr Simone Casey, Dr Jo Ingold, Dr Georgia van Toorn, Sam Brog, Prof Michele Foster, Dr Eloise Hummel, Dan Dai, Prof Karen Fisher

11:30AM–01:30PM
Chairs: Sarah Simmons & Arron Fitzpatrick, Community Disability Alliance Hunter

Speakers: David (Xiaolong) Yang, Julie Duong, Julie Magill,  Catherine Walsh, George Ayoub, Shaylie Pryer, Owen Baird-Peddie, Sarah Simmons, Arron Fitzpatrick, Carrie Hayter, Dr Meredith Tavener

02:00PM–04:00PM
Chair: Professor Paul Henman, University of Queensland
 

Speakers: Dr Sarah Ball, Prof Mark Considine, Prof Jenny Lewis, Dr Michael McGann, A/Prof Siobhan O'Sullivan, Dr Phuc Nguyen, Dr Scarlet Wilcock, Dr Roba Abbas, Dr Andrew Whelan, Prof Terry Carney, Professor Paul Henman

 
 
 

 

Tuesday 26 October 

11:30AM01:30PM
Chairs: Karen Fisher & Rosemary Kayess, UNSW Social Policy Research Centre

Speakers: Jackie Leach Scully, El Gibbs, Helen Dickinson, Gemma Carey, Celia Green, Julian Trollor, Sally Robinson

02:00PM–04:00PM
Chair: Gabrielle Meagher, Macquarie University 

Speakers: Annie Butler, Professor Denise Jepsen, Prof Gabrielle Meagher

04:30PM–06:00PM
Chair: Dr Susan Maury, Good Shepherd Australia New Zealand
 

Speakers: Dr Susan Maury, Prof Kay Cook, Dr Sue Olney, Dr Elise Klein, Dr Shelley Bielefeld

  

Wednesday 27 October 

10:00AM–11:00AM
3A. Launch and discussion of the book Buying and Selling the Poor: inside Australia's privatised welfare-to-work market
Chair: Prof Gaby Ramia, University of Sydney

Speakers: A/Prof Siobhan O’Sullivan, Prof Mark Considine

11:30AM–01:30PM
Chair: Professor Gabrielle Meagher, Macquarie University

Speakers: Gabrielle Meagher, Natasha Cortis, Megan Blaxland, Elizabeth Adamson, Adele Garnier, Diana Perche, Georgia van Toorn, Adam Stebbing, Bob Davidson

02:00PM–04:00PM
Chair: Dr Cathy Thomson, UNSW Social Policy Research Centre

Speakers: Prof. Gerry Redmond, Dr. Alexander O’Donnell, Dr Jen Skattebol, Dr Cathy Thomson

04:30PM–06:30PM
Chair: A/Prof Scott Eacott, UNSW Sydney    

Speakers: Prof Laura Perry, Prof Linda Graham, Prof Suzanne Carrington, L/Prof Jenny Gore, A/Prof Scott Eacott, A/Prof Glenn Savage

 

Thursday 28 October 

09:00AM11:00AM
Chair: Sarah Judd-Lam, Carers NSW 

Speakers: Dr Lukas Hofstaetter, A/Prof Myra Hamilton, Dr Cathy Thompson, Dr Cathy Duncan, Melissa Docker, A/Prof Lyn Phillipson

11:30AM–01:30PM
Chairs: Professor Tim Reddel, Dr Caroline Salom & Dr Lutfun Nahar Lata - Institute for Social Science Research (ISSR), The University of Queensland (UQ)

Speakers: Professor Tim Reddel, Associate Professor Jenny Povey, Professor Simon Smith, Dr Lutfun Nahar Lata, Dr Mark Robinson, Dr Caroline Salom

02:00PM–04:00PM
Chairs: Sallie-Anne Moad & Paul Tomaszewski, UNSW Social Policy Research Centre

Speakers: Karen Fisher, Peri O’Shea

05:30PM–06:30PM
Host: Associate Professor Bruce Bradbury 
 

Friday 29 October 

11:30AM–01:30PM
Chair: Dr Claire Spivakovsky, University of Melbourne

Speakers: Prof Joe Graffam, Dr Catherine Flynn, Dr Aaron Hart, Jordan Dittloff, Abigail Lewis

02:00PM–04:00PM
Chair: Prof. Roslyn Russell, Good Shepherd Australia New Zealand & RMIT

Speakers: Dr Zara Lasater, Dr Susan Maury, Emma O’Neil, Beth McCann, Madeline Gibson, Karen Field

 

Monday 1 November 

09:00AM11:00AM
Chair: A/Prof Limin Mao, UNSW Centre for Social Research in Health  

Speakers: Dr Kerryn Drysdale, Dr John Rule, Joel Murray, Chris Howard, Jane Costello, Neil Fraser

11:30AM–01:30PM
Chair: Kristin O’Connell, Anti-poverty Centre

Speakers: Jeremy Poxon, Kristin O’Connell, Jay Coonan, Elise Klein, Sylvie Ellsmore, Prof Gaby Ramia, A/Prof Siobhan O’Sullivan, Prof Mark Considine

02:00PM–04:00PM
Chair: Peta MacGillivray, UNSW Sydney
   

Speakers: Peta MacGillivray, Sam Alderton-Johnson, Trish Sharpley, Vanessa Hickey, Zoe Sands, Dr Ruth McCausland, Dr Rebecca Reeve, Virginia Robinson

04:30PM–06:30PM
Chair: Professor Ilan Katz, UNSW Social Policy Research Centre 

Speakers: This session will be a panel of interntational presenters

 
 
 

 

Tuesday 2 November

09:00AM11:00AM
Chair: Associate Professor Amy Conley Wright, Research Centre for Children and Families, The University of Sydney

Speakers: Dr Susan Collings, Dr Margaret Spencer, Associate Professor Sue Heward-Bell, Tracey De Simone, Associate Professor Amy Conley Wright, Sarah Ciftci

11:30AM–01:30PM
Chair: Associate Professor Joanne Bryant, UNSW Centre for Social Research in Health

Speakers: A/Prof Joanne Bryant, Dr Jake Rance, A/Prof Loren Brener, Dr Lise Lafferty, Dr Dean Murphy, Daniel Storer, Dr Simon Graham, A/Prof Holly Seale

02:00PM–04:00PM
Chair: Professor Michele Foster, Griffith University

Speakers: Professor Paul Harpur, Professor Susan Harris Rimmer, A/Professor Kylie Burns, Mr Chadwick Wong, Mr Bill Mitchell OAM, Professor Helen Dickinson

05:30PM–06:30PM
Host: Associate Professor Bruce Bradbury
  

Wednesday 3 November 

09:00AM11:00AM
Chair: Dr Hazel Blunden, UNSW Social Policy Research Centre

Speakers: A/Prof kylie valentine, Dr Hazel Blunden, Andrew Yule, Dr Kathleen Flanagan, A/Prof Susie Maloney

02:00PM–04:00PM
Chair: Dr Scott Avery, Western Sydney University

Speakers: Dr Scott Avery, Dr Talia Avrahamzon, TBC   

06:00PM–08:00PM
Chair: Dr Jeremiah Brown, UNSW Sydney

Speakers: Dr Eve Vincent, Dr Michael McGann, Dr Katherine Curchin,Dr Tom Boland 

 

Thursday 4 November

09:00AM11:00AM
Chair: Professor Alison Ritter, Director, Drug Policy Modelling Program, UNSW Social Policy Research Centre

Speakers: Richard Mellor, Claire Wilkinson, Liz Barrett, Michala Kowalski, Laura McLauchlan 

02:00PM–04:00PM
Chair: Associate Professor Bruce Bradbury, UNSW Social Policy Research Centre

Speakers: Bjorn Jarvis, A/Prof Bruce Bradbury, A/Prof Ben Phillips, Prof Peter Whiteford, Dr Peter Davidson

04:30PM–06:00PM
Chairs: Associate Professor Stefan Kuehner, Lingnan University, Hong Kong & Professor Bingqin Li, UNSW Social Policy Research Centre

Speakers: Prof Young Jun Choi, Prof. Stefan Kühner, Prof. Shih-Jiunn Shi, Assoc Professor Bruce Bradbury, Professor Aya Abe, Professor Markus Jäntti, Dr Inhoe Ku, Dr Julia Shu-Huah Wang, Prof Bingqin Li, Prof Shun Wang, JJ Woo, Prof Ricardo Velázquez Leyer, Asso Prof Ijin Hong

07:00PM–08:30PM
Chairs: Associate Professor Stefan Kuehner, Lingnan University, Hong Kong & Professor Bingqin Li, UNSW Social Policy Research Centre

Speakers: Professor Ilan Katz, Professor Nicholas Pleace, Dr. Antonios Roumpakis, Dr. Markus Ketola, Asso Prof Johan Nordensvärd, Prof Tao Liu

 

Friday 5 November

11:30AM–01:30PM
Chair: Associate Professor Zhiming Cheng, UNSW Sydney & Macquarie University

Speakers: Professor Massimiliano Tani, A/Prof Zhiming Cheng, Liwen Guo, Dr Guogui Huang, Dr Sisi Yang

02:00PM–04:00PM
Chair: Dr Kate Curchin, Australian National University

Speakers: Dr Steven McEachern, Associate Professor Ben Edwards

04:30PM–06:30PM
Chair: Dr Kate Curchin, Australian National University

Speakers: Dr Robert Bray, Dr Luke Greenacre, Ms Mary-Alice Doyle, Professor Philip Mendes