Draft Program

Monday 9th September — Monday

08:30 AM
Conference Registration
Location:
Foyer
09:30 AM
Official Opening
Speaker(s):
Scientia Professor Carla Treloar, UNSW Sydney
Location:
Leighton Hall (ground floor)
09:45 AM
Speaker(s):
Professor Olli Kangas, Academy of Finland and University of Turku
Location:
Leighton Hall (ground floor)
What – if anything - can we learn from the Finnish basic income experiment?
11:00 AM
Morning Tea
Location:
Foyer
11:30 AM
Contributed Papers
Aged care polices, practices, care inequalities and care poverty
Chinese social policy
Location:
Gallery 2 (ground floor)
Perspectives on homelessness
12:30 PM
Lunch
Location:
Foyer
01:30 PM
Contributed Papers
03:10 PM
Afternoon Tea
Location:
Foyer
03:40 PM
Contributed Papers
Disability, policy and governance
Location:
Gallery 1 (ground floor)
Accessible data analysis in inclusive disability research methods: a systematic technique for increasing rigour
Sally Robinson, Karen Fisher, Jaimsie Speeding, Anne Graham, Kate Neale, Kelley Johnson, Ed Hall
05:00 PM
Drinks Reception
Location:
Foyer

Tuesday 10th September — Tuesday

08:30 AM
Registration
Location:
Foyer
09:00 AM
Opening Address
Speaker(s):
Vice Chancellor, Professor Ian Jacobs
Location:
Leighton Hall (ground floor)
09:10 AM
Speaker(s):
Associate Professor Sarah Cook, Institute for Global Development, UNSW Sydney
Location:
Leighton Hall (ground floor)
Gender, welfare and the economy of care: how China’s social policy system shapes women’s opportunities and gender equality
10:25 AM
Morning Tea
Location:
Foyer
10:55 AM
Contributed Papers
12:35 PM
Lunch
Location:
Foyer
01:35 PM
Contributed Papers
Location:
Tyree Room (first floor)
A special session hosted by the Australian Human Rights Institute
Social security, conditionality and risk
03:15 PM
Afternoon Tea
Location:
Foyer
03:45 PM
Contributed Papers
Employment / services / technology
Location:
Civil Engineering Building, Room G1 (ground floor)
Special session continued
Locked-in or locked-out: Can a public services market really change?
Michael McGann, Siobhan O'Sullivan, Mark Considine, Phuc Nguyen

Wednesday 11th September

08:30 AM
Registration
Location:
Foyer
09:00 AM
Speaker(s):
Professor Alison Ritter, Drug Policy Modelling Program, UNSW Sydney
Location:
Leighton Hall (ground floor)
“Of good character” – the policy dialogue on drug testing welfare recipients in Australia
10:15 AM
Morning Tea
Location:
Foyer
10:45 AM
Contributed Papers
12:25 PM
Lunch
Location:
Foyer
01:25 PM
Contributed Papers
Social policy as re-investment: can justice (re-) investment overcome fiscal constraints on social spending?
Permanency practice in out-of-home care
Location:
Civil Engineering Building, Room G1 (ground floor)
Special session
Participatory, arts-based research with young people about the meanings of permanency
Susan Collings, Amy Conley Wright, Freija Brandie, Mohita Kapoor
Action research to develop relationship-building practices for children in permanent care
Amy Conley Wright, Susan Collings, Judy Cashmore, Lynette Riley
02:25 PM
Afternoon Tea
Location:
Foyer
02:55 PM
Chair:
Jacqueline Phillips, Director of Policy and Advocacy, ACOSS
Speaker(s):
Professor Peter Saunders, Dr Cassandra Goldie, Owen Bennett
Location:
Tyree Room (first floor)
This plenary session will explore three different perspectives on poverty and inequality in Australia – the academic, the advocate and the lived experience perspective, drawing on the strengths of the Poverty and Inequality Partnership between the Australian Council of Social Service (ACOSS) and UNSW.